Learn all about BigMat’17 shortlisted projects for this year’s Architecture Award

July 27, 2017

Out of a total of almost nine hundred projects presented across the seven European countries taking part in the Award, 87 were shortlisted to participate in the online voting for the Public Prize. Learn more about the selected projects below!

 

BigMat International Architecture Award 2017 meeting room © photo: Pablo Tribello

BigMat International Architecture Award 2017 meeting room © photo: Pablo Tribello

 

Out of a total of almost nine hundred projects presented across the seven European countries taking part in the Award (Belgium, Spain, France, Italy, Czech Republic, Slovakia and Portugal), the panel of judges chaired by Jesús Aparicio and comprising Xaveer de Geyter (Belgium), Henrieta Moravčíková (Czech Republic + Slovakia), Marc Barani (France), Francesco Isidori (Italy), Paulo David (Portugal + Spain), and awards secretary Jesús Donaire, singled out 87  projects to be shortlisted. 

 

From left to right: Jesús Aparicio, Jesús Donaire, Xaveer de Geyter, Henrieta Moravčíková, Marc Barani, Francesco Isidori, Paulo David

From left to right: Jesús Aparicio, Jesús Donaire, Xaveer de Geyter, Henrieta Moravčíková, Marc Barani, Francesco Isidori, Paulo David

 

Out of these 87 projects,  the Panel of Judges for the BigMat ’17 International Architecture Award will choose a winner for the BigMat ’17 International Grand Prize (30.000€), as well as the winners of the 6 BigMat ’17 National Prizes(5.000€), 6 BigMat ’17 Category Prizes (1.500€), and the BigMat ’17 Special Mention for Young Architects (1.500€).

Also out of this initial selection of projects a Public Prize will be awarded through a popular vote online. Any resident of the participating BigMat countries -Belgium, Spain, France, Italy, Czech Republic, Slovakia and Portugal- can vote up to three projects. The project with top votes will be awarded with 1500€.

The winner of the Popular Prize 2017 will be announced along with the other six categories – Architecture, Sustainability, City and Landscape, Restoration, Interior Design and Ephemeral Architecture – at the BigMat International Architecture Award ceremony on 24 November in Florence.

Learn more about the 87 shortlisted projects below:

 

Belgium Participants Shortlist

Belgium Participants Shortlist

 

BELGIUM

Siège Social d’AGC GLASS Europe by PHILIPPE SAMYN AND PARTNERS
Caserne des pompiers pour le SRI-Charleroi by PHILIPPE SAMYN AND PARTNERS
Maison Schaap by ATELIER D’ARCHITECTURE PIERRE HEBBELINCK
Le Pôle Marexhe – Gare de Herstal by MULTIPLE ARCHITECTURE & URBANISME
UMONS by ATELIER229
Mons Memorial Museum by ATELIER D’ARCHITECTURE PIERRE HEBBELINCK
Ateliers pour artistes en résidence by ATELIER D’ARCHITECTURE A I U D
Berceau by VANDEN EECKHOUDT CREYF ARCHITECTES
BC3 – CLOS BRUGMANN by MA2
Charles Malis by MAMOUT ARCHITECTES
TUBIZE by ATELIER229
MAD by “V+”
Petite Senne by PIERRE BLONDEL ARCHITECTES

 

Czech Republic Participants Shortlist

Czech Republic Participants Shortlist

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

New pavilion of the elementary school Líbeznice by PROJEKTIL ARCHITEKTI S.R.O.
Zvonička na Vlašských boudách by ABM ARCHITEKTI S.R.O.
PASK Klatovy by ATELIER 25 S.R.O.
The Prototype of the House in Posazavi by A69 – ARCHITEKTI
Gallery of print by IVAN KROUPA ARCHITECTS
House with a swimming pool by IVAN KROUPA ARCHITECTS
Café Fara by ATELIER T?PÁN S. R. O.
Open air auditorium AmFík by MGA. ING. ARCH. MICHAL FIšER
The Nest by JAN TYRPEKL
Black Flying House by H3T ARCHITEKTI

 

Slovakia Participants Shortlist

 

SLOVAKIA

House in a house by PLURAL
Phoenix Seppelin Headquarters Banská Bystrica by PAULINY HOVORKA ARCHITEKTI
Škôlka nad vinicou by ARCHITEKTI.SK
Partizánska by STUDENÝ ARCHITEKTI
Old Power Plant Piestany by ADOM . M STUDIO
FACH by ILJA SKOCEK MARTIN SKOCEK
Footbridge Sulin by ZEROZERO

 

France Participants Shortlist

France Participants Shortlist

 

FRANCE

79 collective housing units by LAN
Seatport / Alleon by BECKMANN-N’THEPE
regional chamber of commerce and industry by CHARTIER-CORBASSON ARCHITECTES
Public Condenser by MUOTO
FRAC (Regional Contemporary Artwork Collection) of the North Region by LACATON & VASSAL
86 Logements, Lyon by ÉRIC LAPIERRE EXPERIENCE
Complexe de loisirs by DATA ARCHITECTES
Gymnase, trois logements et un CIO by DOMINIQUE COULON & ASSOCIÉS
MuCEM – Musee des civilisations d’Europe et de Mediterranée by AGENCE RUDY RICCIOTTI
UNESCO HEADQUARTERS ENTRANCE by LAURENCE CARMINATI & YANN KEROMNES ARCHITECTES
Creation of a forest shelter at Bertrichamps by STUDIOLADA ARCHITECTES
Docks Malraux by CABINET D’ARCHITECTURE GEORGES HEINTZ & ASSOCIES
Marseilles History Museum – Archaeological site of the old port by STUDIO ADELINE RISPAL

 

Italy Participants Shortlist

Italy Participants Shortlist

 

ITALY

Palestra per l’arrampicata sportiva a Brunico by STIFTER + BACHMANN
Reale Group office building by IOTTI + PAVARANI ARCHITETTI
Law Court Offices in Venice by C+S
Casa sull’altopiano ibleo by MORANA+RAO ARCHITETTI
Nestlé Headquarters by PARK ASSOCIATI SRL
Expo2015 Service Areas by ONSITESTUDIO SRL
Opificio Golinelli – Cittadella per la Conoscenza e la Cultura by DIVERSERIGHESTUDIO
Restauro Castello dei Doria a Dolceacqua  (IM) by LD+SR
Progetto per un nuovo showroom monomarca by MIDE ARCHITETTI
Tramway terminal in Venice by MAP STUDIO – MAGNANI PELZEL ARCHITETTI ASSOCIATI
Cycling & pedestrian track “Lotus Flower” by MICROSCAPE ARCHITECTURE URBAN DESIGN ARCHITETTI ASSOCIATI
Aequilibrium by C+S
Caritas Pavilion at Expo 2015 by PIUARCH
ALBUM – a collection of 10 photos by SET ARCHITECTS
Allestimento della mostra Innesti/Grafting – Padiglione Italia alla 14. Biennale di Architettura di Venezia by CINO ZUCCHI ARCHITETTI SRL

 

PortugalParticipants Shortlist

PortugalParticipants Shortlist

 

PORTUGAL

National Coach Museum by BAK GORDON ARQUITECTOS
Abade Pedrosa Municipal Museum in Santo Tirso by SOUTO MOURA ARQUITECTOS SA AND ÁLVARO SIZA-ARQUITECTO LDA
I3S – Institute of Health Research and Investigation – University of Porto by SERÔDIO FURTADO & ASSOCIADOS, ARQUITECTOS LDA.
Arquipélago – Contemporary Arts Centre by JOÃO MENDES RIBEIRO ARQUITECTO LDA
Huts in the river by AIRES MATEUS & ASSOCIADOS, LDA
EDP Headquarters by AIRES MATEUS & ASSOCIADOS, LDA
Quinta da Tília PEDRO MAURÍCIO BORGES, ARQUITECTO
Casa em Alfama PEDRO MATOS GAMEIRO ARQUITECTO
Red House by EXTRASTUDIO – ARQUITECTURA, URBANISMO E DESIGN
Casa do Rosário by DEPARQUITECTURA LDA
House in Time by AIRES MATEUS & ASSOCIADOS, LDA
Casa em Janeanes by BRANCO-DEL RIO, ARQUITECTOS
Espaço 355 by 10DEDOSVALENTES
Sunwheel by MORADAVAGA
Pavilhão POVERA by ATELIER JOÃO QUINTELA TIM SIMON

 

Spain Participants Shortlist

Spain Participants Shortlist

 

SPAIN

Industria de Montajes Electricos by JOSE MARIA SANCHEZ GARCIA ARQUITECTOS
Ramon and Mar’s Pavilion by VORA ARQUITECTURA
Royal Collections Museum by MANSILLA + TUÑÓN ARCHITECTS
Casa 1014 by H ARQUITECTES
Museum of history at the Oliva Artés factory by BAAS ARQUITECTURA
Rehabilitation of a country house in La Tallada, Girona by ARQUITECTURA-G
Casa Entremuros by RCR ARANDA PIGEM VILALTA ARQUITECTES
rehabilitación para sala de exposiciones Convento de Santo Domingo. Huéscar by ELISA VALERO
Casa 1302 by H ARQUITECTES
Consolidation and adaptation of the Convent of Santa Mria de los Reyes and its gardens, Seville by MGM, MORALES DE GILES ARQUITECTOS S.L.P.
House of wine Pla i Llevant by AULETS
Ctrl+Green by RUIZESQUIROZ ARQUITECTOS
Born Market Surrounding Area by VORA ARQUITECTURA
Capilla eucarística en Madrid by RESETLAND
El Ciempiés by PICADODEBLAS ARQUITECTOS SLP